Hero Rankings

Hero Rankings
Ranking Overview

We at GamePress have sought to find more ways to rank the characters while paying attention to all perspectives. Tier lists up till now are usually agreed upon by one or more rankers making a collective decision within a specific set of criteria. We wished to try something new. We decided to do a blind ranking for six different categories: Red, Green, Blue, Bow, Dagger, Staff. The final ranking is an average of the rankings created by a select few chosen from GamePress’s very own authors. The average disregards the highest and lowest ranking for each unit to reduce the number of outliers as well as creating a more accurate average. Each author was told to rank according to their personal view on which unit is best all the way to which unit they deem the worst in that category. Here are the final results as well as all the rankings by each author in each category.

Like every tier list and ranking system, this ranking is not meant as an end-all, be-all for the relative strength of each unit. Rather, it should be taken as an approximated collective view of the group that underwent this exercise, and it is up to the readers of our results to determine the inherent worth of our views to each of them. To summarize, read it if you are curious and feel free to agree and disagree with whomever you feel deserves it. This exercise also serves to illuminate to our readers the personal views of each of our contributors, and we hope that you will find 1 or more contributor for which your views align and take interest in his personal analyses.

Ranking Contributors

IMPImpulseC
ALAEclogia
ELEElegear
CECCecil
CATCatDisc
MASMaskilraid
LUNLunare
CEUCeui
AAAamroamro

Key

AVGAverage Ranking
AVG**Average Ranking - Outlier Reduction
Overall Ranking
Ranking RED GREEN BLUE BOW DAGGER HEALER
1RyomaHectorDeltheaBridal CordeliaKageroElise
2IkeNinoReinhardtSummer GaiusGaiusBridal Lyn
3CelicaJuliaEffieTakumiSaizoPriscilla
4OliviaSummer EliseLindeLeonSummer FrederickClarine
5ZephielSonyaNowiJeorgeJaffarMaria
6XanderChercheAzuraKleinFeliciaAzama
7KatarinaMinervaNinianSetsunaMatthewSakura
8TharjaFaeCordeliaClarisseJakobSerra
9TikiYSpring CamillaOlwenVirion Genny
10LucinaSorenCamusRebecca Wrys
11EirikaRavenSummer Corrin (F)Faye Lucius
12EldiganFrederickEphraimGordin Lachesis
13Masked MarthSpring ChromBridal CaedaNiles Mist
14SanakiSheenaBridal Charlotte  Lissa
15HanaLegionHinoka   
16LilinaAnnaSpring Lucina   
17GraySummer TikiMae   
18ChromCeciliaLukas   
19SophiaMichalisDonnel   
20AthenaTitaniaSummer Robin (F)   
21MarthBartreEst   
22OgmaSummer XanderSharena   
23EliwoodBoeyCorrin (F)   
24CorrinMCamillaUrsula   
25LynMerricPeri   
26LukeRobin FRoderick   
27KarelBarstShanna   
28LloydBerukaAbel   
29TikiAArthurCatria   
30NavarreHawkeyeRobin (M)   
31AlmNarcianMathilda   
32Lon'quGunterSubaki   
33Hinata Berkut   
34Leo Clair   
35Draug Gwendolyn   
36Cain Oboro   
37Saber Spring Xander   
38Alfonse Sully   
39Summer Leo Florina   
40Palla Jagen   
41Roy Odin   
42Laslow     
43Tobin     
44Caeda     
45Seliph     
46Stahl     
47Raigh     
48Selena     
49Fir     
50Henry    

Red Heroes

RankHeroIMPALAELECECCATMASLUNCEUAAAAVGAVG**
1Ryoma1142111111.441.14
2Ike5321322222.442.29
3Celica2213235532.892.86
4Olivia45314556347.444.71
5Zephiel3115121447657.447.14
6Xander67267499879.227.57
7Katarina98215778989.118
8Tharja1092268810101010.339.29
9TikiY11425101312114610.679.57
10Lucina713881110317129.899.86
11Eirika126322166416912.4410.86
12Eldigan8101620121314111112.7812.43
13Masked Marth141434917111218151614.43
14Sanaki1819142491719121816.6716.71
15Hana1325323191413251316.4417.14
16Lilina19201525101620141917.5617.57
17Gray1516617251518232117.3317.86
18Chrom20351326202017191620.6719.71
19Sophia17222416351925132321.5620.86
20Athena2628192915251527142222.14
21Marth27342313162321202522.4422.14
22Ogma22152928221823332924.3324.43
23Eliwood23311215383832212025.5625.71
24CorrinM3517732212433312625.1126.29
25Lyn16423611263026282726.8927
26Luke21321047392136261727.6727.43
27Karel37273719282824292428.1128.14
28Lloyd2533383618221632322828.29
29TikiA3418423930292772828.2229.29
30Navarre38292731242628363630.5630.43
31Alm29374114293631223029.8930.57
32Lon'qu36262037274122353731.2231.43
33Hinata30121145323941452230.7831.57
34Leo3221333434403515353132
35Draug2440938234429373931.4432.86
36Cain31303530402745343333.8933.29
37Saber33383018313430403832.4433.43
38Alfonse28361827463534433133.1133.43
39Summer Leo4123284644323930413636.43
40Palla39243935413346383436.5637
41Roy43414033363140244436.8937.71
42Laslow46471741433737424339.2241.29
43Tobin44434449334244444042.5643
44Caeda42444740424649394243.4443.29
45Seliph45484342374338474843.4443.71
46Stahl4039464449454741454444
47Raigh49494543454742464946.1146.29
48Selena48464922474848484644.6747.29
49Fir47454848484943504747.2247.43
50Henry50505050505050495049.8950

Green Heroes

RankHeroIMPALAELECECCATMASLUNCEUAAAAVGAVG**
1Hector1131111111.221
2Nino2472222222.782.29
3Julia421373354454.29
4Summer Elise85146453535.895.14
5Sonya33681046385.675.43
6Cherche7913674955.675.86
7Minerva511414767867.567.14
8Fae98171058861098.43
9Spring Camilla10618581691079.899.43
10Soren16751711101071110.4410.29
11Raven1213816151212221213.5613.14
12Frederick181029161711151712.7813.57
13Spring Chrom1419101314151413141413.86
14Sheena61527299141711915.2214.57
15Legion15122311131316231315.4415
16Anna1326915191123171816.7816.57
17Summer Tiki21171512181921121516.6716.71
18Cecilia231425412231516211717.71
19Michalis2516202220913142017.6717.86
20Titania11241624172125201619.3319.71
21Bartre19211118261822271920.1120.43
22Summer Xander2620242327202418252323.14
23Boey24282921222218252223.4423.43
24Camilla17251228282526212322.7823.57
25Merric28312120212919242424.1123.86
26Robin F31302219232420192924.1123.86
27Barst20181925252627282723.8924.14
28Beruka22223031293128262627.2227.43
29Arthur30232627322831312828.4428.71
30Hawkeye27273232242730293128.7829
31Narcian29292826313032323029.6729.86
32Gunter32323130303229303230.8931

Blue Heroes

RankHeroIMPALAELECECCATMASLUNCEUAAAAVGAVG**
1Delthea4235243423.223.14
2Reinhardt6151134833.563.29
3Effie35110512613.783.29
4Linde5363351343.673.71
5Nowi24184427555.674.43
6Azura18142665165.444.86
7Ninian1192177962109.118.43
8Cordelia106171198916710.3310
9Olwen121248121012989.6710.14
10Camus7101516871011151110.86
11Summer Corrin (F)9111314131211791111.14
12Ephraim87192110118121111.8911.29
13Bridal Caeda1314126112219131313.6713.57
14Bridal Charlotte1417713211413171414.4414.57
15Hinoka19241015161515181916.7816.71
16Spring Lucina15152612142320141617.2216.71
17Mae25262717151318151719.2219
18Lukas16161129191614302419.4419.14
19Donnel1818220182022222117.8919.57
20Summer Robin (F)2319922202416191818.8919.57
21Est24351619171921271221.1120.43
22Sharena1728299221724243022.2223
23Corrin (F)2027281823311726262424
24Ursula2113372530272610272424.14
25Peri2721830271825312823.8925.14
26Roderick28222031292529212225.2225.14
27Shanna22252428252831232325.4425.14
28Abel26202526282128292525.3325.57
29Catria29233127262630202025.7825.86
30Robin (M)3130332433302325322929.29
31Mathilda36362233243336353131.7832.57
32Subaki34293523313533333431.8932.71
33Berkut37323036372927323332.5632.71
34Clair35343232323635282932.5632.71
35Gwendolyn32333434363234373534.1134
36Oboro33382337343432343633.4434.29
37Spring Xander30313635353837393735.3335.57
38Sully38393840393739363938.3338.43
39Florina39374039383938403838.6738.71
40Jagen40403938404040384039.4439.57
41Odin4141414141414141414141

Bow Heroes

RankHeroIMPALAELECECCATMASLUNCEUAAAAVGAVG**
1Bridal Cordelia11111111111
2Summer Gaius6222226323.562.71
3Takumi4754333244.674.14
4Leon3637562534.895
5Jeorge5586444465.335.14
6Klein28910655656.786.57
7Setsuna93123797777.337.29
8Clarisse74115879987.567.57
9Rebecca101010891010899.339.43
10Virion121149108810139.449.71
11Faye1112613111112111010.3310.57
12Gordin139712121213131210.7811
13Niles8131311131311121111.6712

Dagger Heroes

RankHeroIMPALAELECECCATMASLUNCEUAAAAVGAVG**
1Kagero4251211122.111.86
2Gaius1127122512.442
3Saizo8545343334.223.86
4Jaffar43134556544.14
5Summer Frederick6432534464.114.14
6Felicia3774676245.115.29
7Matthew4666787876.566.71
8Jakob4888868787.227.57

Staff Heroes

RankHeroIMPALAELECECCATMASLUNCEUAAAAVGAVG**
1Elise53121111233.222.29
2Bridal Lyn1418424112.892.43
3Priscilla2276243453.893.71
4Clarine6137352623.893.86
5Maria7529576545.565.57
6Azama47557117976.896.71
7Sakura101041461010398.448.43
8Serra889211991388.568.86
9Genny91113493511138.678.86
10Wrys36612141214768.899
11Lucius12910388812108.899.29
12Lachesis13138111061181210.2210.43
13Mist11121110121313101111.4411.43
14Lissa14141413131412141413.5613.71